Agricultural Workers, All Other Salary — Visalia, California

The average Agricultural Workers, All Other in Visalia, California earns $44,790 a year.

$44,790 / year, mean
↓ 3.9% below national average 22th percentile in California

Visalia pays below most of California for this role, though still within a normal range for the state. That's close to the national average for agricultural workers, all other — a fairly typical rate for this role. Cost of living here is close to the national average — not a major factor either way. This is a reasonably reliable estimate, though the underlying sample is moderate in size.

Percentile within California

0th 50th 100th
Employment (this metro)
50
Estimate confidence
RSE 8.7%
Cost of living 100 #62 most expensive of 188 cities in this dataset 100 = U.S. average · Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Crime index 2124 #140 safest of 188 cities in this dataset Per 100k residents · Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer
Median home value $363,064 #74 priciest of 188 cities in this dataset Source: zillow_real
Median household income $69,489 #110 highest of 188 cities in this dataset Source: Census Bureau ACS 5-year

Combining these four figures gives a fuller picture than salary alone: Visalia ranks #62 for cost of living and #74 for home prices among the 188 cities in this pilot dataset, which matters as much as the headline salary number when comparing where to live.

Sacramento $68,830 Los Angeles $58,560 Riverside $58,450 Stockton $57,850 Fresno $53,700 San Francisco $52,890 Salinas $45,740 Visalia $44,790 Bakersfield $44,650 Baltimore $40,290
CityMean salaryvs. Visalia
Bakersfield, California$44,650-0.3%
Baltimore, Maryland$40,290-10.0%
Fresno, California$53,700+19.9%
Los Angeles, California$58,560+30.7%
Riverside, California$58,450+30.5%
Sacramento, California$68,830+53.7%
Salinas, California$45,740+2.1%
San Francisco, California$52,890+18.1%
Stockton, California$57,850+29.2%
Gross salary
44,790/yr
Estimated take-home
37,241/yr
Est. total withheld
16.9%

Single filer, federal + California state tax + FICA, 2025 rates. Does not include state-specific payroll withholdings beyond income tax (see Data transparency). Not tax advice — verify with a professional for your specific situation.

Community reality check

Community reality check for Visalia

These notes add local color around Visalia, California: comfort ranges, budget constraints and location trade-offs reported in public discussions.

Relocation gap2.0× calculator gap
City comparison anecdotal

Discussion highlights that calculators may imply roughly 2x gross income for comparable standard of living, while some employers offer only about 10% location premiums. Tech total compensation can be an exception, so the page should distinguish salary from total compensation.

2.0×calculator multiplier10%HCOL premium cited$200KAtlanta TC example$450KBay Area TC example

Anecdotal public-discussion signals, not official salary data, rent data or financial advice. Read this alongside the official figures on the page.

Data transparency

Sources used for this page

Official occupation and area metadata behind the visible salary, cost, housing and safety signals.

Occupation 45-2099 SOC code
Official area Visalia, CA BLS metro/geographic area
Area code 47300 Stable geographic key
Reference year 2025 BLS OEWS
Cost: bea_realHousing: zillow_realCrime: latest availableNet-pay source: ca_ftb_verificado 2025
No additional caveats are attached to this row.
Methodology

How this page is built

The salary figure is the mean annual wage reported by the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program for this occupation and metro area. Percentile and national-average comparisons are calculated directly from the 188 cities currently in this dataset, not from a fixed external benchmark. Cost of living, crime and housing figures come from BEA, FBI and Zillow respectively — see "Data transparency" above for the exact sources and reference years used on this specific page.

Confidence: the RSE (relative standard error) shown under Overview indicates how reliable the salary estimate is for this metro — a lower RSE means a larger underlying sample.